The official website of the Wild Bird Club of the Philippines
The official website of the Wild Bird Club of the Philippines

Back to Home

Coastal Road & Tambo, Paranaque, NCR

Site/Locality: Coastal Road Lagoons
City:
Paranaque, Las Pinas
Start Date:
January 12, 2006
Start time:
07:30 AM
Time in Field:
7

Name of Birder (Reporter): Mark Villa
Other Birders Present: Carl Oliveros, Arne Jensen

Trip Notes: Asian Waterbird Census with DENR-NCR

BIRD LIST:
1. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 81
2. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1
3. Great Egret Ardea alba 74
4. Little Egret Egretta garzetta 65
5. Little Heron (Striated Heron) Butorides striata 4
6. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 25
7. Rufous Night-Heron Nycticorax caledonicus 1
8. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis 6
9. Philippine Duck Anas luzonica 70
10. Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1
11. Barred Rail Gallirallus torquatus 4
12. White-breasted Waterhen (White-breasted Bush-hen) Amaurornis phoenicurus 1
13. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 5
14. Asian Golden-Plover (Pacific Golden-Plover) Pluvialis fulva 91
15. Little Ringed-Plover Charadrius dubius 21
16. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 255
17. Common Redshank Tringa totanus 394
18. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 60
19. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 133
20. Rufous-necked Stint (Red-necked Stint ) Calidris ruficollis 45
21. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 89
22. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus 92
23. White-collared Kingfisher (Collared Kingfisher) Todirhamphus chloris 2
24. Pacific Swallow Hirundo tahitica 3
25. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1
26. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1

Shanks
A party of Greenshanks and Redshanks

SITE/LOCALITY: Tambo Grasslands/Mudflats, Paranaque
CITY:
Paranaque
START DATE:
January 12, 2006
START TIME:
03:30 PM
TIME IN FIELD:
1

NAME OF BIRDER (REPORTER): Mark Villa
OTHER BIRDERS PRESENT: Carl Oliveros
# OF BIRDERS PRESENT:

TRIP NOTES: Asian Waterbird Census with DENR-NCR

BIRDLIST:
1. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 1
2. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1 immature
3. Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1
4. Little Heron (Striated Heron) Butorides striata 1
5. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 3
6. Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis 1
7. Barred Rail Gallirallus torquatus 1
8. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1
9. Asian Golden-Plover (Pacific Golden-Plover) Pluvialis fulva 12
10. Little Ringed-Plover Charadrius dubius 5
11. Common Redshank Tringa totanus 1
12. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 25
13. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1
14. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus 127
15. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1