The official website of the Wild Bird Club of the Philippines
The official website of the Wild Bird Club of the Philippines

Back to Home

Candaba Marsh, Pampanga

Site/Locality: Candaba Marsh, Pampanga
Start Date: 1/14/2006
Start Time: 06:00 AM
Time in Field: 3

Name of Birder (Reporter): Mike Lu
Other Birders Present: Mads Baiarias, LuAnn Fuentes, Mark Vila, Anna Gonzales, Moises Camacho, Telor Camacho, Linda Gocon, Rene Bajit, Ruben Bala, Felix Servita, Greg and Terri Hurley

Trip Notes: Asian Waterbird Census with DENR-Region 3

Note: WBCP birders and personnel from DENR-Region 3 conducted a joint census with the participation of AWC Country Representative Carlo Custodio and Marlyn Mendoza.

candaba1
WBCP birders Mark Villa, Anna Gonzales, Moises Camacho and 10-year old Telor Camacho, the youngest birder to join a census
candaba2
WBCP birders Mads Bajarias, Luann Fuentes and Mike Lu
Blacked-winged Stilt
Blacked-winged Stilt

BIRDLIST:
1. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 30
2. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 236
3. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 104
4. Great Egret Ardea alba 108
5. Intermediate Egret Egretta intermedia 13
6. Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1025
7. Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus 2
8. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 73
9. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 556
10. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus 2
11. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis 23
12. Heron/ Egret/ Bittern sp. Ardeidae sp. 2230 Egret sp.
13. Northern Pintail Anas acuta 700
14. Green-winged Teal (Common Teal) Anas crecca 5
15. Philippine Duck Anas luzonica 1200
16. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 14
17. Garganey Anas querquedula 2000
18. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 260
19. Common Pochard Aythya ferina 2
20. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 12
21. Eastern Marsh-Harrier Circus spilonotus 1
22. Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis 3
23. Barred Rail Gallirallus torquatus 13
24. White-browed Crake Porzana cinerea 5
25. White-breasted Waterhen (White-breasted Bush-hen) Amaurornis phoenicurus 6
26. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 146
27. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 7
28. Eurasian Coot (Common Coot) Fulica atra 7
29. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 175
30. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1
31. Rufous-necked Stint (Red-necked Stint ) Calidris ruficollis 1
32. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 1526

33. Black-headed Gull (Common Black-headed Gull) Larus ridibundus 1
34. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus 600
35. Tern sp. Sternidae sp. 250 some white-winged tern

------------------------------ --------------------------------------
Other species not included in the Waterbird census:

36. Island Collared-Dove Streptopelia bitorquata 1
37. Zebra Dove Geopelia striata 2
38. Lesser Coucal Centropus bengalensis 3
39. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 3
40. White-collared Kingfisher (Collared Kingfisher) Todirhamphus chloris 1
41. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 200
42. Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus goiavier 1
43. Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata 2
44. Golden-bellied Flyeater (Golden-bellied Gerygone) Gerygone sulphurea 2 heard
45. Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris 7
46. Bright-capped Cisticola (Golden-headed Cisticola) Cisticola exilis 1
47. Pied Fantail Rhipidura javanica 1
48. Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach 4
49. Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus 2
50. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 10
51. Chestnut Munia (Black-headed Munia) Lonchura malacca 35